Thursday, May 13, 2010

The making of one of my personal favorite...

Here is the making of one of my personal favorite jump shots by groomsmen. This is from a wedding I did in the great state of Florida last year. It was fun to shoot my first wedding in Florida. It made for a great excuse to see a bunch of old friends and meet some new ones along the way. Next time I shoot a wedding in FL I'm staying a little longer. I swear we packed a weeks worth of fun into 3 days. And that's border-lining on not being healthy. lol. But like they say, "We'll sleep when we're dead," right?

Get ready... Set... GO! 

Haha. Okay, I just love my final result from this bit of action. I was presenting the idea to the groom and he was like, "Yeah, Dude, you know what to do just tell us and we'll do it." I told them to go for some of the biggest air they could get off those steps without hurting themselves and I think it could be pretty awesome. They all looked around at each other and started nodding their heads a little as they said, "We can do that for ya'." Little did I know that when I gave the signal it was going to be more like a air show than a normal groomsmen jump shot. 

The jump shot: some people rock it and others just can't fly. Well, these guys could rock while they fly! They are a group of competitive fun-loving dudes. Another cool fact is that something like half of these guys including the groom serve in the United States Air-force. Three cheers for our guys in uniform!!

I think they must know a thing or two about flying. ;) 

I've got so many images from this wedding to show off still. lol. Check back for more. What a sweet time. 

Signing off for today. God bless your socks off,

Capture. Create. Discover.
Something Amazing!


  1. There's a lot of jump shots out there...but this one is something amazing! :) Nice work!

  2. Wow, that's really impressive! Looks great!

  3. Lil show off! stop it! haha jk I LOVE that shot Britton! :D

  4. Incredible as always Britton!

  5. Thanks, everyone! I really appreciate it!

  6. Next time you shoot a wedding in FL you will have to come stay with us!

  7. YEAH! That's what I'm talking, Sarah!